Girls track and field team wins home invitational

Posted: Mon, Apr 8, 2019 10:54 AM
Grace Syverson placed 2nd in the 100 meter hurdles (all photos by decorahsports.com's Clara Knudson)

The Decorah girls track and field team won the Decorah Invitational Friday night by 21 points against nine teams. Final scores were Decorah 137 points, Crestwood 116 points, Waverly-Shell Rock 97 points, New Hampton 64 points, Waukon 50 points, Prairie du Chien 44 points, South Winneshiek 35 points, Turkey Valley 31 points, and MFL MarMac 11 points.

A highlight of the night was Fiona Buresh breaking the school record in the 100 meter dash with her finish time of 12.48. Brooke Berns was just behind her, finishing in 12.88.

Final results:
800 sprint medley: 2nd place Grace Syverson, Brooke Berns, Amanda Kuehner, Brielle Buresh--1:58.94
3000 Meter run: 3rd place Britta Swanson--11:58.05
4 x 800 meter relay: 2nd place Shayla Betts, Leila Johnson, Meg Sessions, Abby Halverson--10:32.18
100 meter dash: 1st place Fiona Buresh--12.48, 2nd place Brooke Berns--12.88
Distance medley: 2nd place Olivia Battle, Cora Syverson, Amanda Kuehner, Cassidy Carolan--4:44.17
400 meter dash: 1st place Brooke Berns--1:01.76, 3rd place Brielle Buresh--1:05.68
4 x 200 meter relay: 3rd place Cassie Wyatt, Grace Thompson, Ashley Schneberger, Kallie Mincks--1:57.42
100 meter hurdles: 2nd place Grace Syverson--19.96
800 meter run: 6th place Shayla Betts--2:38.03
200 meter dash: 2nd place Rose Gullekson--26.73
400 meter hurdles: 3rd place Ambria Pipho--1:14.27, 5th place Olivia Battle--1:15.05
1500 meter run: 2nd place Leila Johnson--5:18.64, 5th place Annette Leschensky--5:38.60
4 x 100 meter weightwoman's relay: 1st place Katherine Bruening, Jordyn Hussain, Kaitlyn Schnitzler, Avery Shelton--1:00.84
4 x 100 meter relay: 1st place Grace Syverson, Cassie Wyatt, Rose Gullekson, Brielle Buresh--52.33
4 x 400 meter relay: 4th place Fiona Buresh, Brooke Berns, Amanda Kuehner, Emma Nierengarten--4:24.46
Long jump: 7th place Cassie Wyatt--14 feet, 4 inches
High jump: 2nd place Ambria Pipho--4 feet, 10 inches
Discus throw: 2nd place Jordyn Hussain--109 feet, 2 inches
Shot put: 9th place Avery Shelton--30 feet, 11.5 inches

The girls team will compete on Tuesday, with the jv team travelling to Waukon at 4:30 p.m and the varsity team will travel to Hudson with competition starting at 4:30 p.m.

Avery Shelton throws the shot put
Ambria Pipho clears the high jump
Britta Swanson running in the 3000 meter run
4 x 800 relay team of Shayla Betts, Abby Halverson, Meg Sessions, and Leila Johnson