Boys track and field team host a chilly Early Bird Meet

Posted: Tue, Apr 2, 2019 9:49 AM
Mikel Fullhart (left) and Jason Adam (right) compete in the 100 meter dash (all photos by decorahsports.com's Becky Vande Lune)

The Decorah boys track and field team scored points in 17 out of 18 events at their Early Bird Meet on Monday. The team won the meet with 75 points, Clear Lake was second with 74 points, Waukon scored 59 points, New Hampton had 44 points, and South Winneshiek had 21 points.

Final results:
800 sprint medley: 2nd place Jason Adam, Mikel Fullhart, Cameron DeLong, Kyle Renken--1:43.84
3200 meter run: 1st place Gus Hayes--10:26.52
4 x 800 meter relay: 2nd place Brady Hogan, Izaak Eichinger, Samuel Robinson, Bennett Schutte--9:24.18
4 x 110 meter shuttle hurdle relay: 2nd place James Groux, Seth Shindelar, Austin Wilkins, Drew Snyder--1:12.21
100 meter dash: 1st place Jason Adam--11.56, 4th place Mikel Fullhart--12.09
Distance medley: 2nd place Breydon Johnson, Solomon Thompson, Christian Johnson, Hogan Smith--4:12.73
4 x 200 meter relay: 2nd place Tucker Young, Cameron DeLong, Nick Einck, Kyle Renken--1:40.39
110 meter hurdles: 1st place Andrew Magner--15.74, 4th place James Groux--17.76
800 meter run: 2nd place Gus Hayes--2:10.48
200 meter dash: 3rd place Kyle Renken--24.34
400 meter hurdles: 3rd place Drew Snyder--1:04.62
1600 meter run: 1st place Brady Hogan--5:01.27, 5th place Izaak Eichinger--5:25.20
4 x 100 meter relay weightmen: 1st place Dalton Green, Sam Wilson, Joseph Hjelle, Logan Halverson--51.13
4 x 100 meter relay: 1st place Mikel Fullhart, Andrew Magner, Jason Adam, Cameron DeLong--46.03
4 x 400 meter relay: 3rd place Gabe Vilardo, Seth Shindelar, Sam Robinson, Christian Johnson--3:54.98
Long jump: 5th place Andrew Magner--18 feet, 7.75 inches
Shot put: 3rd place Logan Halverson--48 feet, 2 inches
Discus throw: 3rd place Logan Halverson--117 feet, 5 inches

The boys will travel to Waverly Friday night for their next track and field meet.


Logan Halverson placed third in the shot put
Gus Hayes won the 3200 meter run
Seth Shindelar clears the hurdle in the 4 x 110 meter shuttle hurdle relay
Brady Hogan leads the pack in the 4 x 800 meter relay