Viking wrestling team places third at the Bob Murphy Invitational over the weekend

Posted: Mon, Dec 3, 2018 11:09 AM
Varsity Medalists L-R:Jackson Rolfs, Mason Olsgard, Brendan Lovstuen, and Daniel Schwartzhoff

The Decorah Viking wrestling squad finished third out of 11 teams on Saturday at the Bob Murphy Invitational at West Delaware High School.

West Delaware finished in 1st place with 294.0 points, Davenport Assumption was 2nd with 200.0 points, Decorah was 3rd with 159.0 points, Muscatine was 4th place with 149.0 points, Grinnell was 5th with 144.0 points, Red Oak was 6th with 140.0 points, Central DeWitt was 7th with 134.5 points, Benton Community was 8th with 80.0 points, West Delaware was 9th with 79.0 points, Fairfield was 10th with 49.0 points, and Dike-New Hartford was 11th with 48.0 points.

The four varsity wrestlers who medaled were Jackson Rolfs, Mason Olsgard, Brendan Lovstuen, and Daniel Schwartzhoff.

--106 pounds: Austin Wilkins finished 4th, earning 11 team points
Championship Round 1 - Wilkins received a bye
Quarterfinals - Wilkins lost by decision 5-2
Consolation Round 2 - Wilkins received a bye
Consolation Round 3 - Wilkins won in sudden victory 8-0
3rd Place Match -- Wilkins lost by decision 6-0

--126 pounds: Kyzer Engen finished in 4th, earning 16 team points
Championship Round 1- Engen received a bye
Quarterfinals - Engen  won by fall at 0.37
Semifinals - Engen lost by fall at 0.58
Consolation Round 3 - Engen won by fall at 2.42
3rd Place Match- Engen lost by decision 7-2

--132 pounds: Jackson Rolfs  finished in 3rd, earning 20 team points
Championship Round 1 - Rolfs received a bye
Quarterfinals - Rolfs won by disqualification
Semifinals - Rolfs lost by fall at 1:30
Consolation Round 3 - Rolfs won by fall at 1:54
3rd Place Match - Rolfs won by fall at 3:56

--138 pounds: Mason Olsgard finished in 2nd, earning 19 team points
Championship Round 1 - Olsgard received a bye
Quarterfinals - Olsgard won by major decision 14-1
Semifinals - Olsgard won by decision 5-2
1st Place Match - Olsgard lost by decision 3-0

--145 pounds: Dawson Headington finished in 6th, earning 6 team points
Championship Round 1 - Headington received a bye
Quarterfinals - Headington lost by decision 4-1
Consolation Round 2 - Headington won by decision 4-3
Consolation Round 3 - Headington lost by fall at 3:07
5th Place Match - Headington lost by fall at 2:46

--152 pounds: Brendan Lovstuen finished in 2nd, earning 20 team points
Championship Round 1 - Lovstuen received a bye
Quarterfinals - Lovstuen won by fall at 1:07
Semifinals - Lovstuen won in ultimate tie breaker 3-2
1st Place Match - Lovstuen lost by fall at 1:27

--160 pounds: Mikel Fullhart finished in 6th, earning 8 team points
Championship Round 1 - Fullhart received a bye
Quarterfinals - Fullhart lost by fall ata 1.11
Consolation Round 2 - Fullhart won by fall at 5:17
Consolation Round 3 - Fullhart lost by fall at 0:52
5th Place Match - Fullhart lost by fall at 5:43

--170 pounds: Nate Rolfs finished in 6th place, earning 7 team points
Championship Round 1 - Rolfs received a bye
Quarterfinals - Rolfs won by decision 10-5
Semifinals - Rolfs lost by fall at 4:38
Consolation Round 3 - Rolfs lost by fall at 3:21
5th Place Match - Rolfs lost by fall at 2:46

--182 pounds: Andy Murphy finished in 4th place, earning 14 team points
Championship Round 1 - Murphy received a bye
Quarterfinals - Murphy won by fall at 1:14
Semifinals - Murphy lost by fall at 2:34
Cons. Round 3 - Murphy won by decision 9-3
3rd Place Match - Murphy lost by decision 5-1

--195 pounds: Dawson Palmer finished in 5th place, earning 14 team points
Championship Round 1 - Palmer won by fall at 0:33
Quarterfinals - Palmer lost by fall at 2:35
Consolation Round 2 - Palmer won by fall at 1:33
Consolation Round 3 - Palmer lost by fall at 2:00
5th Place Match - Palmer won by fall at 2:43

--220 pounds: Dakota Swatek finished in 8th place, earning 6 team points
Championship Round 1 - Swatek received a bye
Quarterfinals - Swatek lost by fall at 1:37
Consolation Round 2 - Swatek lost by fall at 2:51
Consolation Round 3 - Swatek lost by fall at 2:24
7th Place Match - Swatek lost by fall at 2:51

--Heavyweight: Daniel Schwartzhoff finished in 3rd place, earning 18 team points
Championship Round 1 - Schwartzhoff received a bye
Quarterfinals - Schwartzhoff received a bye
Semifinals - Schwartzhoff lost by decision 5-0
Consolation Round 3 - Schwartzhoff won by fall at 0:53
3rd Place Match - Schwartzhoff won by fall at 0:58

"We had a nice balanced team effort that allowed us to be top three in a strong 11 team tournament.  Every wrestler won at least one match which is so important and we did a nice job of attacking the bonus points.  Mason Olsgard and Brendan Lovstuen both put together exciting semi-finals matches to push themselves into the finals.  This will be a great building block for both of them going forward.  This is a good start for us and we saw as coaches what we need to really focus on going forward.  A big challenge for our group will be believing in ourselves, maintaining confidence on the mat, and being able to wrestle through the ups and downs on matches and tournaments," commented head coach Jeff Freidhof on the varsity tournament.

Of the junior varsity tournament, Freidhof said, "It was fun to finally see our junior varsity wrestlers hit the mat!  The effort put forth was strong all tournament.  Very pleased to see Caleb Peel and Cael Gulrud pick up titles.  We know we can turn several of the seconds we got into 1st in the next tournament."

The Vikings will travel to Cresco on Thursday for their next tournament.

Varsity Finalists L-R: Mason Olsgard, Brendan Lovstuen
JV Champs L-R: Caleb Peel, Cael Gulrud