Here's the schedule of State Track Meet events involving Decorah Viking athletes

Posted: Thu, May 17, 2018 12:44 PM

The State Track Meet is getting underway Thursday in Des Moines.  The Decorah Vikings will be competing in 32 events in Class 3A--21 for the Viking girls and 11 for the Viking boys.  Here's the schedule of events involving the Vikings:

Thursday:

--2:00pm: Boys high jump (Keaton Solberg)
--2:40pm: Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Jason Adam, Austin Myli, Clay Johansen, Andrew Magner)
--3:50pm: Boys 3,200 meter run (Andrew Kephart)
--4:20pm: Girls 200 meter dash (prelims) (Fiona Buresh and Brooke Berns)
--4:30pm: Girls high jump (Ambria Pipho and Emily Franzen)
--4:40pm: Boys 200 meter dash (prelims) (Jackson Varney)
--5:00pm: Girls 4 x 800 meter relay (Jenna Galligan, Shayla Betts, Sarah Mikkelson, Leila Johnson)
--5:50pm: Boys 4 x 800 meter relay (Jared Phillips, Tyler Vande Lune, Brady Hogan, Matthew Franzen)
--6:30pm: Girls 100 meter dash (prelims) (Brynne Valkosky)
--7:00pm: Girls 400 meter dash (Olivia Battle)
--7:40pm: Girls Shuttle Hurdle (prelims) (Grace Syverson, Ambria Pipho, Katie Bjergum, Bella Knutson)

Friday:
--2:00pm: Boys long jump (Jackson Varney)
--2:00pm Girls shot put (Hailey Nierling)
--2:40pm: Girls Distance Medley Relay (Fiona Buresh, Sarah Mikkelson, Brooke Berns, Katie Nimrod)
--3:20pm: Boys 110 Meter Hurdles (prelims) (Andrew Magner)
--3:40pm: Girls 100 Meter Hurdles (prelims) (Bella Knudson, Grace Syverson)
--4:30pm: Girls 4 x 200 meter relay (Fiona Buresh, Allie Hafner, Rylea Ranum, Rose Gullekson)
--4:30pm: Boys shot put (Andy Lillegraven)
--5:20pm: Girls 400 meter hurdles (Katie Nimrod, Madison Sexton)
--5:40pm: Boys Distance Medley (Jackson Varney, Beirgen Gunhas-Dansdill, Austin Myli, Andrew Kephart)
--6:20pm: Girls 4 x 100 meter relay (prelims) (Allie Hafner, Rylea Ranum, Brynne Valkosky, Rose Gullekson)
--7:00pm: Girls 4 x 400 meter relay (prelims) (Jenna Galligan, Shayla Betts, Sarah Mikkelson, Katie Nimrod)

Saturday:
--9:00am: Girls Sprint Medley (Allie Hafner, Brynne Valkosky, Rylea Ranum, Katie Nimrod)
--9:50am: Boys Sprint Medley (Jason Adam, Andrew Magner, Biergen Gunhas-Dansdill, Jackson Varney)
--10:30am: Girls 800 meter run (Jenna Galligan)
--11:50am: Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Grace Syverson, Ambria Pipho, Katie Bjergum, Bella Knutson)
--12:15pm: Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Jason Adam, Austin Myli, Clay Johansen, Andrew Magner)
--12:45pm: Girls 100 meter dash finals (Brynne Valkosky)
--1:05pm: Girls 100 Meter Hurdles (Bella Knudson, Grace Syverson)
--1:15pm: Boys 110 Meter Hurdles (Andrew Magner)
--1:55pm: Girls 200 meter dash finals (Fiona Buresh and Brooke Berns)
--2:05pm: Boys 200 meter dash finals (Jackson Varney)
--2:15pm: Boys 1,600 meter run (Andrew Kephart)
--2:45pm: Girls 1,500 meter run (Shayla Betts)
--3:25pm: Girls 4 x 100 meter relay finals (Allie Hafner, Rylea Ranum, Brynne Valkosky, Rose Gullekson)
--3:55pm: Girls 4 x 400 meter relay finals (Jenna Galligan, Shayla Betts, Sarah Mikkelson, Katie Nimrod)